Hearing Examiner Complaint Manual
[…] XX. EXAMINER DECISIONS

A. Time for Issuance

Section 111.07(4), Stats., provides that the commission shall make and file its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order within 60 days after hearing all testimony and arguments.  However, that provision has been held to be directory and not mandatory. Muskego-Norway School District No. 9, 32 Wis.2d 478 (1967); Green Bay Joint School District, Dec. No. 9095-E (WERC, 9/71), aff'd (CirCt Brown, 12/72.).

The WERC's administrative time target for examiner decision issuance is 60 days after the submission of final arguments.

B. Format

Section 227.47, Stats. provides as follows:

Every proposed or final decision of an agency or hearing examiner following a hearing and every final decision of an agency shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise and separate statement of the ultimate conclusions upon each material issue of fact without recital of evidence. Every proposed or final decision shall include a list of the names and addresses of all persons who appeared before the agency in the proceeding who are considered parties for purposes of review under s. 227.53.

There is no prescribed rigid structure for examiner decisions. Generally, the first page contains the caption with the case numbers and the appearances. The appearances as noted above require the names of the principal representatives and their addresses.