Hearing Examiner Complaint Manual
[…] Administrative proceedings are not bound by the same strict rules of evidence that govern trials. While hearsay evidence is therefore ordinarily admissible in administrative proceedings, in at least some circumstances, uncorroborated hearsay evidence alone will not be sufficient to support an ultimate finding of fact, especially if it is controverted by first-hand testimony. Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Ins. Bd., 278 Wis.2d 111 (2005).

Section ERC 18.08 (6) (c) as applied by ss. ERC 2.05, 12.05 and 22.05 specifically makes applicable the rules of evidence and official notice provided in s. 227.45, which provides as follows:

(1) Except as provided in ss. 19.52(3) and 901.05, an agency or hearing examiner shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence. The agency or hearing examiner shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony or evidence that is inadmissible under s. 901.05. The agency or hearing examiner shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Basic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative force shall govern the proof of all questions of fact. Objections to evidentiary offers and offers of proof of evidence not admitted may be made and shall be noted in the record.

(2) All evidence, including records and documents in the possession of the agency or hearing examiner of which the agency or hearing examiner desires to avail himself or herself, shall be duly offered and made a part of the record in the case. Every party shall be offered adequate opportunity to rebut or offer countervailing evidence.

(3) An agency or hearing examiner may take official notice of any generally recognized fact or any established technical or scientific fact; but parties shall be notified either before or during the hearing or by full reference in preliminary reports or otherwise, of the facts so noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the validity of the official notice.

(4) An agency or hearing examiner shall take official notice of all rules which have been published in the Wisconsin administrative code or register.

(5) Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original.

(6) A party may conduct cross-examinations reasonably required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.

I. Control of the Hearing