Outline of Recent WERC Developments -- February 2003
[…] Rejection of employer argument that there is a distinction between that status quo that must be maintained during a contract hiatus and the status quo form which the parties bargain a successor agreement.

Specific 1990 grievance settlement agreement defined status quo rather than general provisions of the expired 1995-1997 contract.

Employer’s interest in saving money does not establish "necessity" for modifying the status quo.

CITY OF MADISON, DEC. NO. 30288-B (1/03)

Discussion of the scope of phrase "employee’s legal rights" in the context of Sec. 111.70(3)(b) 1, Stats. that provides it is a prohibited practice for a union "To coerce or intimidate a municipal employee in the enjoyment of the employee’s legal rights, including those guaranteed in sub. (2)."

1. Involve employer/employee relationship; or

2. Involve a MERA right; or

3. Coercion as to non-MERA right is motivated by the employee’s exercise of a MERA right.

Employee’s MERA right to "assist" a labor organization does not include right to be steward.